News

Saturday 11/02, Dunboyne AC, Dunboyne @ 10am
Spring throws event for discus, shot put and hammer.  Programme and on-line entries on the AAI website or dunboyneac.ie

Sunday 12/02, Waterford IT, Waterford
National juvenile B & Masters and Intermediate cross country.  Entries close tomorrow, Friday the 3rd of February.  Any juveniles, intermediate or masters wishing to run for the county please contact Brendan tonight or early tomorrow morning.


Friday 17/02, Claremont Stadium, Navan @ 7pm.
Daniel Kilgannon will present a talk on 'Case study - developing sprinters'.  It will last for about 90 mins with tea/coffee afterwards.  As far as I'm aware this is a case study about two sprinters progress from juvenile up to junior level - well worth attending!  Daniel Kilgannon is the AAI development officer for Meath/Dublin/Louth area and is a very experienced coach.  I'd hope to see each club represented at this talk.  Athletes are also welcome.


Saturday 18/02, Ardgillen Park, Balbriggan @ 12 noon.
Training session with Sarah Treacy, in Ardgillen Park followed by a quick talk and a Q&A session in the castle with tea/coffee afterwards.  Keep an eye on the Meath athletics facebook and website for more details nearer to the time.


Saturday 18/02, Ardboyne Hotel, Navan @ 6pm
Annual Meath Awards night takes place in the Ardboyne Hotel @ 6pm.  Online registration closes on Wednesday the 15th of February.  Email Philip Cogavin with any queries -
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Most club secretaries have the link for the online registration.


Sunday 19/02, Mullaghmeen Forest, Oldcastle @ 12 noon
Mullaghmeen hill run takes place on the 19/2.  It has changed now to a 11k run with a new course.  To enter go to the Irish Mountain Running Association
www.imra.ie click on events and scroll down the calendar to the Mullaghmeen run.  No entries on the day.  This is being run by the IMRA, St Brigids AC are providing the course, marshals and post race refreshments.


Sunday 19/02, Claremont Stadium, Navan @ 12.30pm
High jump training takes place indoors for beginners or anyone who would like to try the high jump.  We are also looking for coaches who would be willing to train the high jump.  We are not looking for coaches to commit to every Sunday but whenever they could.  There are a large number of athletes attending sprints, long jump, hurdles training now on Saturday mornings from 10am to noon and anyone is welcome to join in.  However, we could do with extra help to open the second long jump pit to train a second group - any coach who could give a hand would be most welcome, even newly qualified coaches, a great opportunity to put into practice what you've learnt and gain experience also.  Good opportunity for clubs to use the track in Claremont, coaches help out in return.  Contact Aideen 087-9893274 or Tom 086-2642796.


Wednesday 22/02, Cushinstown @ 7.15pm
First part of day 1 of the interclub T&F league takes place in Cushinstown.  Programme as follows:

U10 60m & lj
U12 60m & lj
U14 60m & hj
U15 60m & hj
Jun/Sen/Mas 60m & lj (after juveniles)

Part 2 of day 1 takes place on Wednesday 22/03, Cushinstown for U9, 11, 13 & 16.


Friday 10/03, Navan Adventure Centre, Navan race course @ 11am
Primary schools cross country event.  Races for 1st class up to 6th class.  Further details will be on the Meath website at a later date.

We will be looking for the names of officials to help out on the first day of the interclub T&F league which takes place in Cushinstown on Wednesday the 22nd of February.  If your club is taking part you need to provide helpers on the night.  Email either Paddy or myself please.

Any queries please contact me or Paddy Mangan 087-2597731.

Maggie Higgins
087-2866815

 

Paddy Mangan, competition secretary of the Meath Athletics Board is pleased to announce that Rentokil Initial will once again sponsor the Meath 10 mile championship. The race now in its third year will be incorporated into the very popular Trim 10 mile road race on Sunday 5th February.

The race is along a fast,flat and mainly rural route will take over one thousand runners through the neighbouring villages of Dunderry and Kilbride starting and finishing in Trim.

All athletes currently registered for 2017 with affiliated Meath clubs will be eligible for senior, masters and team grades.

 

 

Below is the Programme for Cushinstowns Indoor sports day competition on Jan 22nd

 

 

 

    CUSHINSTOWN A.C.

                       

Indoor Open Sports Competition

Sunday 22nd January 2017

 

Start Times: 11am – Sprints

Followed by U13, U14 Girls 60mH & U12, U13 Boys 60mH

Field Events will follow the above

 

Age Group

Boys & Girls

60 metre sprint

Long Jump

High Jump

Shot Putt

Under 8

Yes

--

--

--


Under 9

Yes

Yes

--

--

Under 10

Yes

--

--

--

Under 11

Yes

Yes

--

--

Under 12

Yes

--

Yes

Yes

Under 13

Yes

Yes

--

--

Under 14

Yes

--

Yes

Yes

Under 15

Yes

Yes

--

Yes

Under 16

Yes

--

Yes

--

Under 17

Yes

--

--

Yes

 

Junior – Shot Putt

 

Senior – Sprint, Shot Putt

 

 

 

Clubs must ensure that competitors are technically competent in field events for which they are entered, as lack of technique constitutes a danger to the competitor or others.

 

 

 

Starting blocks compulsory for U13 Upwards

 

For field events only, athletes may move up one age group where there is no competition for their age group. The committee reserves the right to amend the list of events without notice.

 

 

 

 

 

***** Special Tiny Tots Event *****

 

  Tiny Tots race will be the first race of the day.

 

  30m sprint for boys and girls.

 

 

 

Standards in Long Jump will apply.

 

All athletes must be registered. Age as 2017                           

 

Under 11 and upward may wear spikes.

 

 

 

Admission:      Adults €3.00

 

                        Juveniles €2.00

 

Teas, Sandwiches, etc. available on the day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Meath Cross country League Standings

Tara AC claim the 2016 Meath Juvenile Cross Country League Title

Another outstanding team performance from Tara AC on Day 3 of the League solidified there position at the top of the League taking Gold in the Grade A. Dunshaughlin had their largest haul of 296 points to secure second place and Bohermeen remained in the third spot their largest point pickings with 242pts.

Grade B saw Trim leapfrog Cilles with their largest haul of 241 points and into the top position with a total of 553pts. Cilles were consistent across the 3 days with 166pts on day 3 which wasn't enough to hold of the charge of the trims athletes and dropped into second place in the grade, Navan who jumped up from Gracde C on day 2 held firm onto 3rd place with another 166pts

Grade C saw no changes since Day 2 with ratoath scoring 118pts to secure the top spot, while Na Fianna held onto second place by a single point with a total of 273 with Fr Murphys scoring a total of 272 after their share of the spoils on day 3 was 95pts .

Grade D was won by St Andrews with 193 points in total , Star of the sea scored 20pts to secure 2nd place and Rathkenny held onto third to stay in the Grade, St Brigids held firm in Grade E.

Congrats to all of the clubs and athletes who made this league very successful and very exciting. Thanks to the members of the County Board and all involved who again organised a year of competition and development fixtures for the young upcoming athletes in the county.

Thanks to the people in Trim Ac for hosting the event, the warm welcome and the friendly atmosphere made the day very enjoyable for all.

Final League Results 2016

Grade Pos Club Day1 Day2 Day3 Total
A 1à Tara 258 417 305 980
A 2à Dunshaughlin 298 191 296 785
A 3à Bohermeen 191 221 242 654
B 1á Trim 153 159 241 553
B 2â Cilles 170 166 166 502
B 3à Navan 100 173 166 439
C 1à Ratoath 126 102 118 346
C 2à Na Fianna 129 124 20 273
C 3à Fr Murphys 146 31 95 272
D 1à St Andrews 76 56 61 193
D 2à Star of the Sea 98 - 20 118
D 3à Rathkenny 45 39 - 84
E 1à St Brigids 17 19 - 36

 

 

 

 

 

See below results after a successful Day 2 of the Meath Cross country league

There has been a few potential decisive changes to the league table after the trip to Na Fianna's Baconstown venue

Grade A sees Tara move up from second place with a massive haul of 417pts giving them a lead of nearly 200pts over Dunshaughlin who dropped to second with an impressive 191pts, Bohermeen remain 3rd in Grade A with a significant improvement on Day1 scores.

Grade B's lead is maintained by Cilles who picked up 166pts with Trim holding onto 2nd and with a big score of 173pts Navan climb into the Grade B 3rd spot

The Grade C number one spot is held by Hosts Na Fianna after collecting 124pts with Ratoath holding onto 2nd place with 102, a drop from Grade B see Fr Murphys take the 3rd place position.

Grade D sees St Andrews jump into 1st place with Star of the Sea slipping into second and Rathkenny maintaining the 3rd spot in the Grade

Grade E stays the same with St Brigids improving on the last time out and holding onto the number one spot.

Grade Pos Club Day1 Day2 Day3 Total
A 1á Tara 258 417   675
A 2â Dunshaughlin 298 191   489
A 3à Bohermeen 191 221   412
B 1à Cilles 170 166   336
B 2à Trim 153 159   312
B 3á Navan 100 173   273
C 1à Na Fianna 129 124   253
C 2à Ratoath 126 102   228
C 3â Fr Murphys 146 31   177
D 1á St Andrews 76 56   132
D 2â Star of the Sea 98 -   98
D 3à Rathkenny 45 39   84
E 1à St Brigids 17 19   36

There might be a few more changes after the Final Day3 which will be held in Trim's Porchesfield on Saturday 17th December in conjunction with the Meath Senior Cross Country Championships.

Looking forward to seeing you then

____________________________________________

 

See below results after a successful Day 1 of the Meath Cross country league

After Day1 in the Grade A League Dunshaughlin have taken a 40pt lead over Tara with Bohermeen a further 67pts back.

Grade B is lead by Cilles with Trim only 17pts off and Fr Murphys only 7pts further back

Grade C is topped by Na Fianna with Rathoath a mere 3pts behind and Navan a further 26pts back

Grade D sees Star of the Sea leading with 98pts with St Andrews close behind on 76pts followed by Rathkenny on 45pts

Grade E Consists of St Bridgids on 17pts

Grade Pos Club Day1 Day2 Day3 Total
A 1 Dunshaughlin 298     298
  2 Tara 258     258
  3 Bohermeen 191     191
B 1 Cilles 170     170
  2 Trim 153     153
  3 Fr Murphys 146     146
C 1 Na Fianna 129     129
  2 Ratoath 126     126
  3 Navan 100     100
D 1 Star of the Sea 98     98
  2 St Andrews 76     76
  3 Rathkenny 45     45
E 1 St Brigids 17     17

 

 

Day 2 will be held on Sunday Dec 4th in hosted by Na Fianna AC on a fast flat course in Na Fianna GAA, Baconstown Co Meath with directions on the fixtures page

Meath Secondary Schools cross country 17/11/2016 Navan Adventure Sports Centre
Minor Girls 1000m  
1 Doireann Ni Fhlatharta, St Peters Dunboyne  
2 Zoe McEvoy, Scoil Mhuire Trim  
3 Jennifer Nugent, Scoil Mhuire Trim  
Team     
1 Scoil Mhuire, Trim 18
2 St Peters, Dunboyne 35
3 Eureka Secondary School, Kells 46
4 Sacred Heart Drogheda 73
5 O’Carolan College, Nobber 127
6 Colaiste Na Hinse 143
7 Rathcairn 182
8 Dunshaughlin Community College 191
     
Junior Girls 1000m  
1 Holly Brennan, Sacred Heart Drogheda  
2 Cliona Nolan, Our Ladys Greenhills  
3 Aishling McCabe, Scoil Mhuire Trim   
Team    
1 Sacred Heart Drogheda A 40
2 Scoil Mhuire Trim 42
3 Sacred Heart Drogheda B 72
4 Eureka Secondary School Kells 77
5 St Peters Dunboyne 88
     
     
Inter Girls 1500m  
1 Hannah Gilligan, Scoil Mhuire Trim  
2 Molly McCormack, O’Carolan College Nobber  
3 Ciara Reilly, Our Ladys Greenhills  
Team    
1 Eureka Secondary School Kells 36
2 St Peters Dunboyne 41
     
Senior Girls 1500m  
1 Emma Neary, Loreto Navan  
2 Aoife Thorpe, Eureka Kells  
3 Anastasia Zolina, Colaiste na Hinse  
     
Minor Boys 1000m  
1 Ese Osa, St Josephs Drogheda  
2 Emmet Delaney, St Josephs Drogheda  
3 Tom Cummins, St Josephs Drogheda  
Team    
1 St Josephs, Drogheda 17
2 Dunshaughlin Community College 46
3 O’Carolans College, Nobber 60
4 Boyne Community School Trim 64
5 St Peters Dunboyne 65
6 St Patricks Classical Navan 70
7 Colaiste na Mi, Navan  186
8 Rathcairn 217
9 Colaiste na Hinse  222
     
Junior Boys 2000m  
1 Jake Cullen, Dunshaughlin Community College  
2 Shane Smith, St Patricks Classical Navan   
3 Peter Meegan, St Josephs Drogheda  
Team    
1 St Josephs Drogheda 24
2 St Patricks Classical Navan 43
3 Dunsahughlin Community College 55
4 Colaiste Na Hinse 60
5 Boyne Community School Trim 107
6 St Peters Dunboyne 129
     
Inter Boys 3000m  
1 John Halton, Boyne Community School, Trim   
2 Ryan Sheridan, St Patricks Classical, Navan   
3 Fergus Crilly, St Patricks Classical, Navan   
     
Team    
1 St Patricks Classical School, Navan 18
2 Colaiste na Hinse  44
3 St Peters, Dunboyne 63
4 O’Carolans College, Nobber 72
     
Senior Boys 3000m  
1 Sean Ryan, St Peters Dunboyne  
2 Thomas Murtagh, O’Carolan College, Nobber  
3 Lorcan Hughes, Colaiste Na Hinse  
     
Team    
1 O’Carolans College, Nobber 20
2 St Peters College, Dunboyne 24
     

 

This event will be of interest to coaches, athletes or anyone you know with an interest in Sport in Ireland. Regardless of what sport you are involved in there is much to learn from two of Ireland’s best coaches and one of its best athletes. You might be so kind as to distribute this through your networks s well.

 

The Pat Duffy Lecture 2016

 

Optimising the total training environment: the pathway to Olympic success.”

 

7/12/16 University of Limerick 7.30pm

 

Coaching Ireland -  Coaching Children Programme

 

 

 

All too often in the past, programmes offered to children in sport are scaled down versions of adult activity.  Coaching was conducted in the main without sufficient regard to the principles of child development. Children’s needs in sport are different to the needs of other populations; therefore the coaches of children need to be equipped with specific knowledge, skills and competencies to fulfil the needs of children.

 

Children want different things from their sport participation and require different approaches given their stage of development both physically and mentally. And by the way, very few children will ever be elite athletes, but it we get it right at this early stage, a higher proportion of them will be equipped with both movement skills and love of activity, to remain active into their adult years and lead a healthy lifestyle. The stakes are high!

 

Coaching Ireland have developed 4 modules, specifically to  provide candidates with a basic understanding of children’s sport and physical activity and best ways to optimise children’s enjoyment, participation and positive outcomes. The concepts of Physical Literacy and Holistic Development run throughout the series of workshops and will be covered in detail.

 

 

 

  • Workshop 1:

    Coaching Children Successfully in Sport – An Introduction for Coaches

 

Key Learning Outcomes

 

On attendance to the workshop, learners will be able to:

 

  1. Gain a sound understanding of the first three phases of the LISPA framework (Active Start, FUNdamentals & Learning to Play & Practice)

  2. Identify the key reasons why children take part in sport and why they drop out

  3. Design simple approaches to promote participation and retention and decrease drop-out

  4. Identify and discuss the key benefits of a holistic, multi-skills-based approach to coaching sport for children.

  5. Develop a ‘Child-Proof Sport Checklist’ and personal action plan

 

 

 

  • Workshop 2:

    Child-Centred Coaching – Understanding Child Development & Learning and its Impact on How We Coach

 

Key Learning Outcomes

 

On attendance to the workshop, learners will be able to:

 

  1. Review concepts and learning from workshop 1 and the impact attendance had on their coaching practice.
  2. Explore your coaching philosophy and values
  3. Identify key milestones in human development from 0 to 18 using the SPEC model (Social; Physical; Emotional; Cognitive) and how these impact on coaching practice
  4. Explain basic learning theories and apply them to the design of effective coaching sessions
  5. Identify key coaching skills necessary to maximise children’s outcomes during sessions and self-evaluate against them

 

 

 

  • Workshop 3: 

    Developing Physical Literacy through Sport 1 – Coaching Children to Move

 

Key Learning Outcomes

 

On attendance to the workshop, learners will be able to:

 

  1. Review concepts and learning from workshop 1& 2 and the impact attendance had on their coaching practice.

  2. Identify the basic building blocks of safe and efficient movement (FUNdamentals of Movement) and deliver activities to develop them

  3. Show how the FoM combine to produce basic FUNdamental Movement Skills (FMS)

  4. Observe children moving and pinpoint basic movement flaws and take corrective action

 

 

 

  • Workshop 4:

    Developing Physical Literacy through Sport 2 – Coaching Children to Think

 

Key Learning Outcomes

 

On attendance to the workshop, learners will be able to:

 

  1. Review concepts and learning from workshop 1, 2 and 3 and the impact attendance had on their coaching practice.

  2. Explain basic theories and methodologies of skill acquisition and apply them to their coaching sessions

  3. Identify basic FUNdamental Game Skills (FGS) and apply a games-based approach to their coaching sessions

  4. Design basic games to support the development of FGS

  5. Deliver inclusive and differentiated sessions that cater for a wide range of abilities

 

 

 

For more information please contact Coaching Ireland on 061-202896 or

 

email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Latest News

About Us

The Meath County Athletic Board is responsible for the delivery of athletics throughout County Meath. We are affiliated to the Athletic Association of Ireland - the National Governing Body of athletics.

© 2015 Meath County Athletic Board

Search